Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Suffering with IBS, taking tyrptomer. How long should the medicine be taken?

Dear Doctor , I have been suffering from Irritable Bowel Syndrome for the last 7 years. I am taking tryptomer 10 mgms in the morning and 35 mgm in night . will tryptomer be able to relieve the abdomen pain and dysentry . the side effects of tryptomer are slight headache , drowsiness etc . How long I have to take the medicine ?. Is there any other medicine which relieves the IBS symptoms with diahrerea . Please suggest .
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  360
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using the HCM. I am happy to address your questions, Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) is a chronic gastrointestinal disorder of unknown cause. Common symptoms include abdominal cramping or pain, bloating and gassiness, and altered bowel habits. The goal of treatment is to relieve symptoms. Lifestyle changes can help in some cases of IBS. For example, regular exercise and improved sleep habits may reduce anxiety and help relieve bowel symptoms. Dietary changes can be helpful. No one medication will work for everyone, thus medications your doctor might include anticholinergic medications taken about a half-hour before eating to control intestine muscle spasms, bisacodyl to treat constipation, loperamide to treat diarrhea, low doses of tricyclic antidepressants (tryptomer) is to help relieve intestinal pain, therapy may help in cases of severe anxiety or depression which may need to be continued for a long time on discretion of your clinician.
Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor