Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Suffering from wheat allergy rash on hands, arms. Taking antihistamine tablets, cream. How long will it take to cure?

Hello. I have what I believe to be a wheat allergy rash on my hands and arms. I have antihystamine tabs and cream for it, but wondered how long before it starts recovering. I first noticed it about 5 days ago but paid it little heed until it got worse. I started treating it today 6 july. Is there anything else I should be doing to aid recovery? Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
True wheat allergy is rare, whereas wheat intolerance is quite common.
Allergic rash secondary to wheat allergy is unusual, and this might be a coincidence. You are more likley to have idiopathic urticaria that might get worse after eating certain foods and long-acting antihistamines for 4-6 weeks is recommended. If you continue to have itchy rashes, continue for 3 months. Fexofenadine 180mg/90mg and/or cetirizine 10mg is standard treatment options.
I hope that was useful.
Answered: Tue, 10 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor