Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Suffering from ASMI, underwent CABG, coronary angiogram. Do i need to go PCI. What do to?

I am 57 yr old male from India. I am a non-smoker, teetotaller and pure vegetarian. I suffered ASMI in Jun-2003 and underwent CABG (LIMA to LAD and RIMA to D1). Since then I have been on strict medication (ACE inhibitors, Beta Blockers, Blood thinners, etc.) and diet . Two months back, after an acute coronary syndrome , I underwent coronary angiogram and was diagnosed with earlier patent grafts and 60-70% occlusion in the proximal RCA. From the day I was released from hospital till now, no symptom of angina. What am I to do now, continue with medication or do I require a PCI? Pl. advise. THIRU
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
your angio showed patent grafts and RCA only 60-70% stenosis, as you does not have symptoms you can continue on medication.
If symptoms present first you under go stress test then angioplasty if needed.
Other recent technique is You need FFR (Fractional flow reserve), which will determine is your RCA lesion significant to need an angioplsty.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor