Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Done open heart bypass surgery. Protrusion in the middle of sternum. What could it be?

I had a open heart bypass surgery years ago . About a year ago, i noticed something like a protruding bone growth in the meddle of the sternum. At about 8 months ago, it was just a 1/4 of an inch diameter, rounded top. Today it seemed to have changed its shape. It became a little tilted like a shark s fin, and a little knife edge shape on the straight vertical side. sometime it seem like needle pushing the covering skin. What could it be. Does it need to be operated on. Thank you. email. johnny. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi ,Welcome to HCM ,
after bypass operation it might happen to few patients ,
more in patient who underwent bypass with using both of his internal mammary arteries ,
my advice is to consult your cardiothoraxic surgeon and get evealuated for same ,
take your medicine regularly ,
take care
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor