Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Spot on forekin, red with white tip, no pain unless touched. Serious?

Hello, I had a small spot on my foreskin of my Penis . You could just about see it and you could feel it when touched. However, I often touched and messed around with it and I have noticed that its got bigger. Much more visible and red with a white tip. It s not huge but considering where it is its quite big. It s not causing me pain or discomfort unless properly touched. Is it just a pot caused by constant messing around with it or is it something more serious? Please help I m so scared. I m 16
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you haveeither sebaceous cyst or boil over foreskin..However this needs to be confirmed by clinical examination by a qualified General surgeon .

You need to take broad spectrum antibiotics like Cefotaxime along with anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac twice daily

Ensure to wash your genital twice daily .

If problem persists even after a wek you may need to drain or excise it under local anaesthesia.
Answered: Sun, 22 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor