Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Sore in mouth, tongue, lips, taken valtrex and vitamin C tablets

I use a mouth guard I purchased @ Target off and on. For the last two to three months I have been experiencing sores (like canker sores) in my mouth. Mainly on my tongue but lips feel like they have small sores under the lining of my skin. I have been to the doctor several times. They have prescribed Valtrex, Vitamin C tablets , taken blood to check my levels. Everything seems to check out fine. I stopped using the guard and then used it this past friday and my mouth has felt progressively worse since friday. Any suggestions???????????
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Discontinue using mouthguards if causing allergy.
Maintain oral hygiene well.
Apply corticosteroids on the affected area.
Take plenty of fruits and fluids.
Avoid spicy foods.
Anxiety and stress has to be avoided.
Take vitamin becosules and iron supplements as well.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor