Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

What causes blisters on tongue and sore upper mouth?

From taking co amoxiclav i am now suffering with very bad blisters on my tongue and very sory upper mouth. Do you think this is a side effect how can i treat best.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  324
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
hi paula, welcome to Healthcare Magic forum,
yes it can be allergy to the medication. first of all stop the antibiotic if not required. it should subside in few days time. drink plenty of water & fruitjuices. for pain can use zytee gel for local application for your mouth ulcer. it should improve in few days time.
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor