Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Short frenulum, pains on stretching foreskin tightly. Remedy?

My foreskin retracts completely behind my penis when erect. A few years ago this wasn t possible but after regular stretching I can easily retract the foreskin behind my glans without any pain. However, I feel that my frenulum is short and it pains slightly when I try stretch my foreskin very tightly. Also, I have not had sex yet. Will the frenulum stretch or break while sexual intercourse? How can I solve my problem?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have a band of adhesion between glans and frenulum which prevents retraction of foreskin or painful while retracting foreskin.
This may get teared during sexual intercourse and may bleed. It is advisable to get this band excised under local anaesthesia by a qualified general surgeon.

Answered: Mon, 26 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor