Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Severe blood loss after child birth, shortness of breath, lightheadedness. What is wrong?

I had my baby 7 months ago. Birth was straight forward but was taken back to hospial with blood loss and retained products. I have only had one period in the last 7 months and have been back on the pil for two months. I have shortness of breath and feel light headed. I have had one set of blood tests that came back normal.
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
SOME PROTEIN ALLERGIES
IN MY OPINION AS THE RESISTANCE BECOMES LOW AFTER PREGNANCY DUE TO MEDICINES OR BLOOD LOSS THE PROTEINS OF BODY START REACTING SUDDENLY TO FOOD OR OTHR PROTEINS GET BLOOD SERUM TESTS FOR SPECIFIC ANTIBOIES FOR PROTEINS YOU CAN REACT AFTER CONSULTING ALLERGY SPECIALIST DOCTOR
YOU MAY CHANGE THOSE PROTEINS AFTER TESTS TO GET RESULTS
Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

You had suffered from post partum hemorrhage. Delayed resumption of normal menstrual cycle is very common after post partum hemorrhage.
I would suggest you to have a well balanced nutritious food.

Kindly rule out anemia as cause of symptoms.
Consider adding hematinics and multi vitamin supplements
Take care
Regards
Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor