Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Red spots on leg with headache, sore throat and varying temperature. Negative tumbler test. Cause and treatment?

Hi my daughter (14) has got a pain behind her eyes, a headache , sore throat and a temp running hot and cold, that came on yesterday but today she has just discovered tiny red pussie spots on her leg (prob about 10 of them so far). She is not drowsy and she still has an appetite!! I ve done the tumbler test and all is fine. Could you tell me if its anything I need to worry about?? Just giving her ibuprofen and paracetamol at the moment
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic forum
it seems to be infection may be viral or bacterial
she may need antibiotic tablet and apply ream over lesion
better to consult doctor if not get better
tell her to take rest for some day
good diet and liquid intake is necessary
i hope i answered your question
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor