Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have light bleeding. US showed absence of yolk sac and embryo, subchorionic hematoma, anembryonic gestation. D & C?

am 9 week pregnant and having light blod spot with tiny clots. today i had a u/s and they dint found yolk sac and no embryo sac. I have had u/s in 6 week and found fetal pole with no heartbeat . today found subchroinic hematoma and they suggest it could be anembryonic gestation . what it could be, DR advised me to do D & C. what should i do now?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Your present USG shows malformed/defective embryo similar to anemryonic gestation (Blighted Ovum).
Need to do D & C to complete evacuate uterine conceptional products. So consult with your doctor to take suggestive measures as applicable.
Next time plan pregnancy with Folic acid & Vit-E supplements for at least 3 months in pre conceptional period.Do some basic investigation like Blood gr & Rh both of you,TORCH profile,Thyroid profile etc.
Maintain genital hygiene properly,take healthy diet,avoid stress.
Be well.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
A fetal pole with no heartbeat definitely indicates a missed abortion.
In an anembryonic pregnancy, a fetal pole is never formed - just an empty gestational sac without a fetal pole is found.
In your case, there is a fetal pole, but no cardiac activity.
Hence this is a missed abortion, where the heartbeat failed to develop.
Your doctor is absolutely right, as there is no point retaining the dead fetus inside the uterus.
Please go for a D and C as advised.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor