topicLogo

Thyroid

What is Thyroid?

Thyroid is a gland situated in the neck that is an essential part of the metabolism.

- Written by

Questions and answers on "Thyroid"

hi, my age is 27 , i am having thyroid problem i had checked and my TSH was 9.2 i was trying for pregnent what treatment i have to take
hello sushma... homeoapthic treatment will b the best pathy for you it wiill cure ur thyroid n u will b able to conceive easily.. god bless.. drvigsclinic@gmail.com
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
I have Thyroid, is it curable or not ?
Hi,

Welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum

There are various illnesses pertaining to thyroid , some more details would have been of help.
Any way i can tell you about commonest presentation of thyroid illnesses.
One would be Hypothyroidism where the thyroid disease leads to secretion of thyroid hormone...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
When I see upward and Cough I get Vibrations to my Back Shoulders and knees is it related to Tyroid , Spondalitis or its some thing related to muscle pulling or just due to sinus Male 36 ,
HI,
Most probably it is due to cervical spondilitis,There is stretching of nerves coming out from vertebrae due to spondilytic changes in the vertebrae.
You go for Xray cervical region and confirmed.
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Just got back my test results for my thyroid my TSH3RD is at 0.04 yet my TSH/T4 is at 1.3 which is normal.My thyroid was removed in 1999,is there a way to increase my TSH3RD? Thank you
hi thanks for using healthcare magic


TSH3rd is normally used to detect low levels of TSH.
There are a number of different indications for thyroidectomy including patients with large goitres that are causing symptoms from suppressing other organs, cancer of the thyroid gland or hyperthyroidism not...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hello, I am not sick but when I talk, it's as if I am sick. No one else notices it - it's the same sensation when you're sick and trying to talk ... (happened since last week) And it hurts to swallow - more like, ache. But not sore throat . It's...
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.
Given that you have not mentioned any other symptoms or any swelling in the neck, the possibility of you having a thyroid problem is low. If you do you have any other symptoms like dry skin, constipation, depression or fatigue, do let me know.
The possibility of...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
my daughter is 42 has no ins. Her thyroids are really swollen. What should she do for treatment? She has no ins.
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

First is to check her thyroid profile (blood test). If she has hypothyroidism (thyroid deficiency), then thyroid hormone supplements would be required. Thyroid antibody blood test also would be required.

Second, she should have an ultrasound scan of the...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hi, I have done my thyroid test and the level of thyroid is 4.61. i was facing the spotting after my period, so i went to doctor , she has done my thoyroid test. Please tell me which level of Thyroid is safe and which type of precaution i should take. please tell me. Which kind of food i can take? Regards.
HI

first tell me which test u have done?
S.TSH ,T3 ,T4 FREE OR TOTAL.
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hi I am suffering from thyroid. Can you please tell me how often should I get my thyroid tested
Hello.Welcome.There is no fixed protocol for this.But you can repeat your thyroid function tests every 6 to 9 months once your thyroid levels are brought to normal values.Good luck.
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
one month back i had my complete thyroid removal n i am on 125mcg thyronorm my period started on 12march n stopped on 16 but again bleeding started from 17 evening is it related to my thyroid removal i never had this problem before
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate concern yes the irregularities of menses could be due to the thyroid removal but no need to worry about this, once you start the medicine for thyroid your problem of menses would come around soon, hope this information helps you, take care and have...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
i am 35 years old i am taking t serata 100 mg and betacap tr 40 mg since last two years for hand tremor . my thyroid tsh is . .014 . what is impact on thyroid and ths by t serta and betacap tr 40 mg and what side effect by this medicine and it is cure by this medicine not
From your reports you are having hyperthyroidism.Your tsh is low means you are having over active thyriod.pl. see a physician for further evaluation and treatment.
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hi,I am 24 years old. My thyroid test result is T3=1.49, T4 =11.6,TSH=2.17. My t4 is high. What to do to control on thyroid. is it harmful for my health? p\
hi
i think you have hypothyroidism on regular treatment.
maybe you taken the thyroid tablets on the day of testing
if so ,then it may be the reason for the raised t4
please reply
dr arunkannan
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
I was diagnosed with an over active thyroid 5 months ago, i was put on carbimazol but still that did not control my thyroid. I am scheduled to have a total thyrodectomy next month. I founf out that i am pregnant, i am so worried because i do not know what to do? Can i keep the baby if i still have the operation next month, would i be allowed the operation? Would the baby be born with any defects and what health issues would i face? Is there any danger of aborting the baby to my health before i have the operation?
Hi,Wingfanto,
Welcome to HCM,
As you have hyper thyroidism and going for surgery it is better to go for MTP.
There is danger of effect of anesthesia and effect of hyper thyroid on fetus.
Consult your Obst and endocrinologist and discuss with them.
Ok and bye.
Ok and bye.
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
a year ago thyroid was detected and from that point am taking thyronorm whose dose changes every 3 months Hi, this vaishali 26 yrs. old a year ago thyroid was detected and from that point am taking thyronorm whose dose changes every 3 months. Changing of thyronorm dose every 3 months is ok. Previously my weight was between 55-60 but now it is 75kg.I had started gym and my weight is not coming under control. Is there any other doctor to whom should I concern or any other any method by which i can reduce my weight?
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.Your weight gain has nothing to do with your taking and changing the dose of thyronorm.You must consult a dietician and join the gym for reducing your weight.This obesity may result in insulin resistance,chances of diabetes in future and problem in conceiving in...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
my wife is of 28 yrs of age and suffering with thyroid and pcod , she recently had not goe mensus on the said date so we doubted that she might be a pregnent at last on 14 days of regular date she had been mensus .... even her thyroid is undercontrol ... so what hapened did the eggs tried to fertile ?
Hi,

Welcome to healthcaremagic.com



Since your wife has absent period which is a common feature in polycystic ovarian disease.Also pcod is a common cause of infertility as the eggs in the ovarian follicles do not mature and are not released from the ovaries.Instead they form large cysts in the...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
View more

Topics related to Thyroid

A Doctor will be with you shortly
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions