Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pain in lower stomach upper abdomen that hurts while walking, bloated, took Levonelle. What is this ?

Hi. I took Levonelle yesterday. Today i have had pain in my lower stomach upper abdomen that also hurts when walking and putting pressure on my left leg when walking. I feel very bloated. I was prescribed the medication from a Pharmacy. I am concerned as the pain is uncomfortable to a small degree. If this is a usual side effect then i will monitor it however i can book to see the GP this week. As always i read forums and worry about concerns such as eptopic pregnancies. Many Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I understand your heightened fears about ectopic pregnancy. please, even if you were pregnant, it is still too early to tell that it will be an ectopic pregnancy or not. Also, there cannot be any symptoms related to this now. It takes averagely 3-5days for the fertilised egg to move through the tube...Please, totally disregard this pain as having any relationship with ectopic pregnancy.

The mild pains you are experiencing are related to the drug and nothing else t this time. If new signs and symptoms should come o board, then we shall review and update accordingly. Monitoring now is the single and best option. if the pain should become unbearable, or new symptoms develop, then seek medical attention. For now, NO.

I hope you find this useful and informative. If you have more questions, please ask us and we shall gladly provide answers. I wish you good health.
Dr. Ditah, MD.
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor