Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pain due to ankle injury, unable to bear weight, taken Codeine, has fever. Underlying infection?

Hi, We took my 13 year old son in today (Wednesday) for an ankle injury that occurred on Monday night. He didn t really complain about pain on Monday evening or for most of the day on Tuesday. As the day progressed on Tuesday he was complaining more about the pain, and by nighttime he was obviously in pain when trying to walk and just wanted to go to bed. He woke me up this morning in severe pain, unable to bear weight (he crawled on his hands and knees to get up the stairs) and moaning or crying at even the slightest touch (even the weight of a blanket on it). That s when we took him in and it was diagnosed as a sprained ankle after an examination and x-rays. He is still in severe pain despite being prescribed tylenol with codeine , and now he is running a 102.5 fever . I am concerned that there is an underlying infection. Is it normal for the body to react to a severe sprain with a fever? Should I take him back in tonight (It is nearly 7pm here) or should I hold off until morning to see if he has improved? Can I add ibuprofen to the tylenol with codeine to try to bring the fever down, or should I let the fever do its job? Thanks for any advice you can offer. Kind regards, Alaina
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since your son is in sever pain, you can ask for a cast or a foot brace for proper immobilization to reduce the pain and an early healing. The minor fever that he is having is a reactionary fever and is not due to infection. It will subside in a day or two with tylenol.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor