Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

PCOS, C-section, breastfeeding, have period like cramps and stabbing sensation behind scar, no bleeding. Any ideas?

Hello, I had a cesarean 9 months ago and i also have PCOS , Im fully breastfeeding . Ive had period cramps for two weeks not and also a stabbing sensation behind my scar, But no bleeding what so ever. ive taken pregnancy tests and im not pregnant, i just dont feel right inside, ive taken 1500 mg paracetamol and 512mg nurofen and i can still feel the pain. i know i should go see a doctor, any ideas in the meantime?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
In fully breast feeding women periods can get delayed due to the effect of the hormones.
And if you had unprotected intercourse during this time there is possibility of pregnancy.
Sometimes urine pregnancy test kits may not detect early pregnancy.
So better to go for blood test for pregnancy once.
If the test comes negative, the possibility of pregnancy is very less.
And the symptoms you are having could be due to premenstrual hormonal effect or there is possibility of occurrence of ovulation.
So if the symptoms persist, consult gynecologist once.
Get examined to find out the exact cause and take symptomatic treatment.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor