Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

PCOD and white discharge after sex

Ive been diagnose having pcos last year and every time my husband and i have intercourse i I ve been noticing a clear/white runny discharge after few hours.And i don t know if i am ovulating.I stop taking clomid and metformin 4 mos ago and i want to continue taking it again.Please give me advise..I don t know what to do.
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
Vaginal discharge is normal and varies during menstrual period.the amount of vaginal discharge increases in huge quantity before ovulation.you have to worry about it if it green or yellow in color,or like cottage cheese or associated with bad odor and accompanied by pain,itching,discomfort etc.In the absence of these sign and symptoms,there is nothing to worry.
PCOS is a difficult entity to treat and you must be very sincere about the treatment advised by your doctor.Never leave the medicines of your own.
Consult your doctor and start the treatment again as per her advise.
Along with medical treatment,give full attention to reduction of your weight and and adopting a regular active exercise regime of one hour daily,at least.
Thanks
Answered: Thu, 19 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello
Vaginal discharge is normal and varies during menstrual period.the amount of vaginal discharge increases in huge quantity before ovulation.you have to worry about it if it green or yellow in color,or like cottage cheese or associated with bad odor and accompanied by pain,itching,discomfort etc.In the absence of these sign and symptoms,there is nothing to worry.
PCOS is a difficult entity to treat and you must be very sincere about the treatment advised by your doctor.Never leave the medicines of your own.
Consult your doctor and start the treatment again as per her advise.
Along with medical treatment,give full attention to reduction of your weight and and adopting a regular active exercise regime of one hour daily,at least.
Thanks
Answered: Thu, 19 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor