Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Can pcod be treated and cured ?

how to cure pcod any treatment is available. pcod is completely cure. pcod affect the patient can get .pragrant how to cure pcod any treatment is available. pcod is completely cure. pcod affect the patient can get pregnancy . my age is 27 height is 163cm weight is 77. please tell the solution.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  448
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting query.

Treatment is individualized as per the presenting symptoms. Both medical drugs or laparoscopy or both can be the treatment in a typical PCOD patient. In general women who do not want to get pregnant are treated with birth control pills – this most often corrects hormone imbalances, regulate your menstrual cycle and, cut down on abnormal hair growth and acne. Those who wish to get pregnant are treated with ovulation induction drugs such as clomifene, tamoxifen and gonadotropins. Weight management is most important in both the cases.

Best Wishes,
Dr Sourav Ganguly
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Vasuki

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Pregnancy in PCOD is not impossible.It is quiet possible , but takes time.I mean to say , PCOD should be treated and try for pregnancy.

PCOD is a disease of ovaries that alters your hormones and so decreases the chances of pregnancy.So , hormonal imbalance should be treated with hormone pills , Metformin is used to reduce insulin resistance and improve chances of ovulation.Once your hormones are regulated and your periods are regular , the chances of ovulation and pregnancy are good.If conception does not occur even then , ovarian stimulation can be done which significantly increases the chances of pregnancy.
Hope this information is useful to you and others.

Take care

Answered: Sat, 16 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor