Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

On daphne pills, took pill the next day after missing it, had unprotected sex, delayed periods. Pregnant?

im just worried, i m taking daphne pills then there is this one day i forgot to take it, so the following day i took it, but the next day my bf and i had sex and we did not use condom.. but after it i still continue taking the pills, and now i m worried because it is the week that i should have my period unfortunately it not yet arrive, am i pregnant or not?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  627
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
thanks for ur query
i dont think u ll be pregnant for this
u missed a pill, you took the missed pill also in the next day and u continued the pill
even if u become pregnant that ll be due to pill's failure rate not d/t ur failure of taking it
need not to worry
i think ur period ll start soon
u may have a pregnancy test done to alleviate ur anxiety
dont worry
thank u
Answered: Fri, 8 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor