Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, cramps on legs and stomach. Histroy of having protected sex with condom. Pregnant?

Hi. I had unprotected sex in feb soon after my periods. My feb date had started on 14th. I took the morning pill. Got my periods again within a week i.e 25 feb.
Had protected sex on 18th march. My boyfriend ejaculated inside me wearing a condom. When he pulled it out and was removing the condom, I happened to touch the tip of the condom and felt a liquid on my finger tip. I didn't understand what fluid it was. The semen was locked inside the condom as it was intact.
Now the issue is that my periods were due on 25th march. It's been a week now and I haven't got my periods yet. I've been having cramps in my tummy and legs too like it usually happens. But still I see nothing happening.
Is there a possibility of me being pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Unprotected sex soon after period is quite safe. Chance of being pregnant is almost nil.

Taking morning after pill gives protection more than 95% if it is taken within first 24hrs following unprotected sex.

You got 2nd time period (25th Feb) due to withdrawal effect of the pill. Next cycle will be delayed up to 7-10 days due to hormonal imbalance & mental stress.

If you do not get your period after 7 days, you need to undergo one home pregnancy test to be sure. Consult with gynecologist for medication to induce your period in exclusion of pregnancy.

All the best.
Answered: Mon, 25 Apr 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor