Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Not had periods. Have cramps and blood after intercourse. Am I pregnant?

hi, i just had my baby 2 month ago and have not started menstruating, had sex with my husband early this morning with the use of condom but the condom came off while he was trying to withdraw his penis . Can i be pregnant? i have being having cramps after the intercourse, also i saw a little bit of blood after the intercourse. thanks
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Pregnancy is possible without the onset of menstruation after a delivery. The spotting could have been due to the trauma in the course of the act. There is a possibility of failure in such a situation. If you have been ovulating right now, you could conceive. You have to wait for at least 10 days before you can test for the possibility of pregnancy ( earliest way being the blood test). Please get further help from your health care provider. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor