Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

No periods after stopping Dianette. Negative pregnancy test. Have brown bleeding and stomach cramps. What should I do?

I stopped taking dianette 6th Feb (last pill ) and haven t yet had a period. I have since done 2 tests one on the 8th and one on the 26th Feb to test for pregnancy but both negative. My last period was 1st Jan. not experienced any typical preg symptoms but did notice very very light brown bleeding that came and went and have felt a bubbling/aching sedation in my stomach/ ovary area. What should I do?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Abnormal menstrual pattern always needs to be analysed. If you were having irregular cycles prior to this, it is likely that they may have recurred. You should also exclude pregnancy by a blood test and a trans-vaginal sonogram. If the normal period does not set in, or if you have ambiguous pregnancy results, consult your doctor for a complete evaluation and further management. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor