Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Muscle pain in thigh, muscle spasms, osteoporosis. No relief from pain killers. Second opinion?

My Dad has been in a nursing home for PT due to excruciating muscle pain in his right thigh. The pain doesn t really respond well to pain killers - he is maxed out on them. His doc is saying muscle spasm as he is hunched over due to osteoporosis . Can you really have a killer muscle spasm for 30+ days? What type of doc should I bring him to for a second opinion?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The muscle spasms are sometimes persistent if these are associated with vitamin D3 deficiency. Taking muscle relaxants can help him. You can consult an orthopedician for the same.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor