Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Lumbar fusion with rod placement, numbness, tingling sensation, pain scar in coccyx and rectum. What is going on?

I had a Lumbar fusion with rod placement 11/10 and have had numbness and tingling in both buttocks , left hip pain for 10 months, and pain at scar area that goes down to coccyx and rectum . A great deal of rectal pressure which reminds me of labor. I see my doctor but he write a prescription for medication (pain) and I need answers and hope this will end.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Thank you for your question to HCM.

From the symptoms described you are likely having pain from new stenosis related to adjacent segment degeneration. For my patients presenting with similar symptoms and history of spine surgery I would obtain Xray of the spine and MRI of lumbar spine. An extent of stenosis needs to be evaluated and correlated with clinical examination. You need to consult a spine surgeon experienced in revision spine surgeries.

Hope this is helpful. If you have any questions I will be happy to answer those.
Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor