Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Long penis foreskin, no difficulty retracting it. Will partial circumcision help?

Hello, I have a very long foreskin with about 1,5cm overhang when erect. I do not have problems with rolling it back but am curious if it can cause problems sometime? I am 33 years old now. Don t you think that a partial circumcision could be a good choice to resolve any future problems? Thank you in advance for your answer
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

There can be a wide range of normal variations in the size or length of the foreskin in males. Having a long foreskin is unlikely to create any problems, as long as it is freely retractable and is not causing any interference with urination or sexual functioning.

It is not essential to have a circumcission done due to any medical reason, but if for cosmetic reasons you feel that you need it, then you have to discuss the surgical options available with a surgeon.

Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor