Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Is there any need to go for tooth extraction as there is decay and pain in molar tooth or should I finish with the antibiotic course ?

hi i am having a rotten molar tooth is Novaclox 500 mg helpful in it I am having lot of pain in this tooth and not able to sleep . Am taking pain killers like panadol and have started the Novaclox 500mg today. Do I need to go for tooth extraction or will it be fine after I finish the antibiotics course?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  5 Views:  293
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
If its rotten it definitely needs some intervention, intervention will range from just a filling to possible Rootcanal or you may even have to get it extracted. The disgnosis may be in these range with your symptoms however they can be presented diffrently as well and the dentist takes a call on examination:
if its pain with lodgement of food it might just require a filling, if its a continuous pain or u cannot relate the origin of pain to any specific action of yours it must be very well an infection. Depending on the position of the teeth within the jaw and oral cavity and depending on the amount of tooth structure rotten decision of extraction will be made.

If the destruction is minimal limited to the upper chewing surface, and its just a dull aching pain it may get relieved with your current medication. the golden rule for wisdom teeth is there should be minimum three bouts of inflammation around the non carious tooth for its removal.
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Neelima Brundavanam's  Response
Treatment depends upon condition of the tooth. If your tooth is grossly decayed then go for extraction other it advisable go for Root Canal Treatment.
Antibiotic course gives only temporary relief
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Latif's  Response
hi , the tooth position and vitality is dependent upon the ratio of decay . if the tooth is carious in a small portion then there is chances of restorations , antibiotic is of benefit , but in a systematic and recommended way, you can do warm saline gargles to make less the painful conditions. contact a dentist in personal for further treatment . good luck . regards
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Don't do self medication. Consult a dentist, who will be able to access your problem and prescribe you correct medicine. If you have pain in a decayed tooth, than only RCT & extraction are the treatment options. If you delay the treatment, than extraction will be the only option left.
Answered: Thu, 19 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.F. Tooth infection usually is associated with anaerobic infection. so you need to use combination of aerobic
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor