Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Injury on tail bone due to fall, have pain in the vaginal area on bending, spotting. Is it due to injury?

I fell from the height of the ceiling whilst decorating and have injured my tail bone. I have been experiencing pain in the vaginal area if i try to bend an am now having small pink like shows. My menses finished approx 17 days ago so i know it is not that. Could the fall and damage to my tailbone be the reason for this if so why??
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi ljfishleigh,

Yes, tail bone (coccyx) is a delicate area to get injured. It is a triangular bone. You should consult a doctor and get an X-ray done to rule out any fractures or hair-crack ( coccyx and the vertebral column needs to be examined ).

There might be some bruise due to which you are getting pink shows. Get treated well in time. Since you have pain in the vaginal area, you do have some trauma which needs to be clinically examined. If you neglect you may experience pain on straining during defecation or sexual intercourse. Avoid constipation. To keep stool soft keep yourself well hydrated and take fiber rich food.

You may be having mild pain now but it can get worsened later if taken easy. You need too have a vaginal as well as rectal examination done to assess your condition. You should avoid sitting for a long time. If you have discomfort on bending avoid doing it. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi.. the nerve supply of the coccyx and perennial area is same hence you feel pain..
the pain will subside by 3 to 4 days .. only analgesics are enough..
need not worry, ...

Take care..
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor