Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

I have some symptoms but my pregnancy tests are negative. How long should I wait ? I am 28 years old and have PCOS

I m 28 y o and having PCOS, My pregnancy test as on 8 Jun showed negative which was my 9th day past ovulation . I m having slight cramps since ovulation day and the lower abdomen seems to be slightly swollen (As I’m thin I could probably differentiate). LMP was 10th May and planning to test again on 11th Jun. Kindly advise what would be the maximum days that I need to wait post 11th Jun.
Asked On : Thu, 9 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
A test for pregnancy should be done after you miss the periods and not before.The normal due date if it is say 10th June according to your cycle there can be a delay of periods for even a week in some females due to hormonal issues.Please wait and since you did on 8th please repeat after 1 week of missing periods that is you can do anytime after 16th of June and do it with a first morning sample of urine.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor