Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

How to increase the chances of getting pregnant with tilted cervix?

Im a 25 Year Old Woman, I ve Been Pregnant In The Past, My Cervix Is A Posterior Facing Cervix, How Would I Go About Increasing Chances Of Getting Pregnant Due To The Fact My Cervix Is Not Straight Like Normal People, That My Cervix Points downward To My Tailbone?
Asked On : Tue, 24 May 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  3887
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
hi welcome to healthcaremagic
your cervix will not affect your chances of getting pregnant..may be u will have to go for caesarian section in case if there is a prolonged labour..consult a obstetrician who can guide u better
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
Different positions throughout intercourse can enhance the probabilities of falling pregnant in ur case
To make use of gravity in the sperm’s favour, you can’t go past the missionary position.
In case you wish to support the sperm even further, then place a little pillow under the hips – this will make it easier for the sperm to travel inside
. It must only be a little pillow though, otherwise the sperm could be pushed under the cervix, which is not the location an eager sperm wants to be!
If you have a tilted uterus, then intercourse from behind ‘doggy style’ might be the best way to improve the odds of conceiving, because the sperm has much better access when the man enters close to the cervix
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Nidhi Sharma Chauhan's  Response
hello wellcome to healthcare magic
some women do have a posterior cervix, well thats not something very serious. the thing that happens when your cervix faces posteriorly is that all the sperms are not able to swim up to the uterus and tubes for the simple reason that the cervix is anatomically little far away from where the semen is deposited. so its not like no sperms go up to the uterus to the egg but yes the number decrease. do not worry, you might just take a little longer that other women to conceive , but you will. there are certain positions which may be helpful. i can mail them to u. if you are inerested do mail me.
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

  User's Response
My Problem is this. when i go in for Papsmears, they have trouble getting to my cervix. because when im laying on my back, instead of straight... It points down. they have to go to my cervix at a downward angle. so therefore sex does hurt at times, and ive been continuously trying to get pregnant for over 6 months. and when i say continuously trying i mean I have sex daily, couple times a day, even when im expected to be ovulating.. if I check my cervix, i cant go straight in to feel it.. and pushing down above my vagina does not make my cervix get closer.. because its on the lower part, by my butt, so when i check i have to go at a downward angle. like im going straight to my butt.
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
i am impress by ur knowledge and logic
the position i mention has high sucess rate specially in ur case.
so i suggest u to try it.
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor