Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Have ovarian cyst, thin septation. Ultrasound shows benign cyst. Complex cyst?

Hello, I am 60 years old and have a 4.7 cm ovarian cyst with one thin septation on my left ovary. I had a small 2 cm simple cyst on my right ovary which has now disappeared. I was planning on having my ovaries removed and still think that I should. An ultrasound report I had today said the 4.7 cyst is a benign process. This is confusing to me. Wouldn't it be considered a complex and therefore questionable cyst if it has a septation? I have no history of ovarian cancer althought my mother did develop breast cancer at age 59. I'm wondering if my decision to go ahead with surgery is a good one.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello user,
An ovarian cyst is any collection of fluid, surrounded by a very thin wall, within an ovary.Most ovarian cysts are functional in nature and harmless (benign). Surgery may be required to remove cysts larger than 5 centimeters in diameter.If the cyst is symptomatic u can think of surgery.U should undergo CA-125 test to rule out malignancy.I will advice u to consult your gynaec and plan as per advice.
Hope my info helped u.

Dr Hari Om Chandrakar
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Shailja Puri 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Ovarian cysts are of two types- benign and malignant.
Benign cysts are non-neoplastic and do not metastasize to distant sites.
Malignant cysts are neoplastic, and can metastasize to distant sites. They have poor prognosis and they shorten the life span of those affected, Management requires removal of the cyst..
However, benign cysts do not affect the survival of those affected.
Benign cyst can be simple or complex.
Simple cysts are unilocular and do not have septae.
Complex cysts are multilocular and contain septae.
Complex cysts also behave in similar manner as the simple cysts.
At 60 years of age you can get them removed or if you want to avoid surgery, you can keep them as they are.
If they are asymptomatic, surgery can be avoided.
It is totally your discretion.
Even if the cysts are not removed, they are harmless however, you need to be on regular follow up.
A family history of breast cancer in the family increases the incidence of breast cancer in the children also.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor