Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Have cramps, brown bleeding, vaginal ultrasound not showing pregnancy. Is this normal?

hi i just found outim pregnant i went to the doctor to confirm it friday, she did a vaginal ultrasound and said she didnt see anything becauseim too early, but since then i have been having cramps on and off and everytime i wipe its pinkish and brown blood on the tissue , and a few minutes ago it was a little more pink is this normal i believe im about 4 weeks going on 5
Asked On : Sun, 16 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Usually in trans vaginal scan gestational sac can be visualized by 4+ weeks.
So you better wait for one more week and go for repeat scan which will possibly confirm the pregnancy.
Meanwhile if your spotting becomes severe or pain abdomen etc occurs better to consult gynecologist and go for progesterone supplementation to prevent miscarriage.

Take care.

Answered: Sun, 16 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor