Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Missed periods with early pregnancy symptoms, ultrasound shows no sac, high HCG levels. Miscarriage ?

DECEMBER 13,12 Believed to be 5 weeks,6 days pregnant. 3 weeks,6 days since believed conception . Missed Period December 1st. Tons a pregnancy symptoms queasy,tired,boobs hurt. Had a vaginal ultrasound on Dec 6th. No sac HCG level 271. HCG level on december 10th 1600 and change. Another vaginal ultrasound on dec 12th. HCG levels 2900 but still nothing on ultrasound. Ruled out ectopic and i have had ZERO signs or symptoms of a miscarriage. HELP????
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

A gestational sac should be visualized by trans-vaginal ultrasound by the 6th week. Since your HCG levels are progressively increasing, in the absence of a gestational sac, there could be two possibilities: one is a miscarriage and the other is a molar pregnancy (hydatidiform mole or gestational trophoblastic disease). A hydatidiform mole is a growth which occurs inside the uterus which produces HCG (thereby giving positive pregnancy tests) and can also result in all pregnancy symptoms. Please check with your obstetrician if this possibility has been ruled out.

Best wishes,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor