Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Have PCOD and gestational diabetes. Taking duphaston and f-gam. Dos this causes any birth defect in baby?

i am 31 years old. I had a first issue in 2011 but unfortunately lost my baby due to heart problem. I have gestational diabetis. Now my fasting sugar is 102 and PP is 110. Again now i am trying for a baby but still finding difficult. I have PCOD and i was on medication . Now doctor gave me orgamed daily 1 for 10 days, clome-50 from day 3 of periods for 5 days, duphaston daily 1 from day 16 for 10 days and f-gam daily 1 till pregnancy comes. I would like to know whether these medicine cures my pcod? Does these medicines leads to any birth defect if ii concieve on these medicines? please help me..
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The medicines you have been prescribed are to induce an ovulation so teat you can conceive. These do not cure PCOD but help in conception in spite of the disease.
If you conceive with the help of these medicines, these are not likely to affect your baby. Please do not worry.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor