Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Gestational diabetes.

I am 31 weeks pregnant and have gestational diabetes. My concern is after being on strick diet and insulin morning 10 units and night 8 units, my postprandial sugar level is in the range of 135-160. what should i do now?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Mar 2010
Answers:  5 Views:  1096
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...Mrs. Masrath .,
welcome to HCM..,thanks for query...,
According your report ...You are in safe side...,
Pregnancy precipitates the sugar levels...,
Hence you need not worry about this...,
It will disappear after delivery...Meanwhile,
You have to maintain your insulin dosage...
B.cos Insulin is safest during Pregnancy....
So check your bloodsugar levels every 15 days..and
any abnormality ...try to control it ...after delivery it will ..
going to healthy side o.k. good luck...,
Answered: Thu, 15 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. The normal sugar levels are in the range of 110mg to 140mg/dl. A few diabetologist feel upto 180mg/dl as normal.. Accordingly, you may need modifications of the insulin levels if needed.. Hence I suggest you to discuss these with your treating doctor and can consider modifying the insulin levels if required...

Answered: Sun, 14 Mar 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.As far as PP sugar is between 100 and 150 it is alright.Keep a close watch on your sugar levels.Continue insulin till delivery.In actuality it is your long term problem which is of major concern.A large percentage of females having gestational diabetes land up with frank diabetes early in their life.So after delivery don't be complacent and keep a check on your diet,weight and sugar on regular basis throughout your life.Do develop a healthy habit of daily exercises after delivery.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Fri, 16 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Altaf Hussain's  Response
Hi. Welcome to hcm
Your sugar levels seems fine. Insulin will not be stopped till you deliver. You just need to continue with insulin and have regular follow ups with scan.
All the best
Answered: Tue, 13 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Nandita Thakkar's  Response
welcome to health care magic
In gestational diabetes - the sugar levels are dependent not only on the diet but also the placental hormones which are produced
there will be a rise in requirement of the insulin with advancing pregnancy
If you are on a good meal plan you can also consider asymptomatic urine infection - a common problem in pregnancy
The sugar levels can be high in this condition also
please however check with your consultant - they will help you out
Dr Nandita
Answered: Tue, 13 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor