Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Has COPD, pacemaker, sleep apnea. Bouts, shortness of breath, severe coldness. New symptom?

My 75 year old father has COPD, a pacemaker, sleep apnea and experiences bouts with shortness of breath. His doctor is aware of those facts. Lately, his bouts with shortness of breath has been combined with severe coldness that is so cold it causes his teeth to chatter. Does this coldness indicate anything new or is it just a symptom of his other problems?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Sir
Thanks for your query to us.
Shivering indicates that the body wants to increase it's core temperature. It may be either under the influence of pyrogens (chemical liberated by infections/inflamation which act on brain to increase temperature) or there is a mismatch between the core temperature in brain & actual body temperature. Since infection is one of the possibilities and your father has COPD (which predisposes to lung infections), i would like you to see your GP and get him assessed. In old patients we can not rely on fever as a marker of infection albeit increase in cough /sputum in COPD indicate infective exacerbations.
Hope it helps.
Best wishes.
Sukhvinder singh
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist, Interventional Dr. Georgey Koshy's  Response
The shortness of breath and chills if associated together could point toward the possibility of low thyroid levels and must be looked into. Since he has a pacemaker its status should also be counter checked. There is a possibility that if the rate of the pacemaker is under it could lead to shortness of breath but this however will not explain the chills.
Answered: Sun, 5 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor