Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had pressure on my stomach. Pain started after few hours. I am breathing ok. Should i be concerned?

I was working on a lift with my dance company. Another dancer lifted me up out of a deep lunge by wrapping her arms around my waiste. I hunched over her arms and she drug me back...several times. A few hours later I have some pain in my stomach in the area where the pressure was applied for the lift. Should I be at all concerned? I am breathing ok and I ate ok this evening but that uncomfortable feeling like someone punched me will not go away.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  9
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As there are no other signs like nausea, vomiting colicky pain, nothing to worry.
This might be due to strain on abdominal muscles causing pain and discomfort on local part.
Within 1-2 days it will be alright.
If require you may take pain killer like Ibuprofen, paracetamol combination tablet.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor