Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Feeling pain in the eye and forehead. Prescribed with betacap and naxodom. Should I take these medications?

since three days i am feeling muscular pain at the right side of my eye the pain is not in my eye but around the eye the right forehead and the intensity of pain is varying at random any time the pain starts and stops itself...if i take painkiller the result is up to the effect of the painkiller i feel relief but after certain time pain starts again. I met to the Dr who is Eye surgeon he told me that there is no problem in your eye and he prescribed me BETACAP TR 40 1X1 and Naxdom 500 1x2 for three days. Should i go for another doctor or should have these medicins?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dera user
since you have already been to eye doctor and he has told that there is no problem in the eyes nothing to worry. He has given BETACAP TR probably for migraine. You can continue these medications as advised by the eye surgeon. If your headache is not subsiding you need to consult physician.
thank you
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor