Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Fall on back, tail bone pain, bruising on arm, rib pain. Can this bruising cause blood clots?

I fell hitting my back, left elbow and left arm hard against a wall and woodwork on Tuesday. I have bruising on my left arm, mostly the under side, my tail bone hurts, bruising also on my lower back. I can not reach or lift, my ribs are not bruised, but I have rib pain all around my body. My doctor is not in town right now, I am taking Aleve .....using ice.....can this bruising cause blood clots? That is one of my main concerns...Thank you. I also am concerned with the sharp pains I am having in my ribs, I have asthma and although I use my inhaler (Alvesco), I feel pain when trying to take a deep breath. I take a high blood pressure med...and it works well. I have read that rib pain, a crack or even a break does not require treatment, just ice, rest and the ribs will heal. I did not hit my ribs, but have a lot of pain. (even from coughing, sneezing or moving in general) Should I go to the emergency room or just move as little as possible?
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
a bruise is blood under the skin in the soft tissue most commonly as a result of an injury. A blood clot is solidification of blood products blocking the veins or arteries. Bruises do not cause blood clots in the vascular system. Your pain sounds pleuritic and their are many causes for this such as inflammation or infection in the lung or the lining of the lung and chest wall. Muscular strains in the chest can cause a similar pain. If this persist or you have any additional symptoms such as shortness of breath or a productive cough I would seek medical attention.
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor