Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Swollen fingers and toes, numbness, bone pain, blood clots in joints. Cure?

i face excessive chills and swollen fingers and toes .the problem is increasing with time and chill challenge my tolerance levels . my fingers get numb , highly swollen and painful. it seems to be blood clots on the joints in the fingers. The bones in the fingers pain .can it be the effect of femilon usage over 8 years?Which specialist should i consult?
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

From the description, it seems that you are suffering from polyarthitis, the cause of this might be Rheumatoid arthritis (RA), systemic lupus erythematosus (lupus), psoriatic arthritis, osteoarthritis (OA), Infectious arthritis or crystal deposition arthritis.

It not seems to be related to effect of femlion usage.

I also encourage you to consult an orthopedician/ Rheumatologist for physical examination. A few blood tests and X-rays will help us diagnose the condition and help us in choosing the best approach of treatment.

In the interim, you can take anti-inflammatory drug like motrin1 tablet with food as and when required (upto 4 tablets daily) to reduce pain and inflammation.

Wishing you good health
Dr Saurabh Gupta
Orthopaedic surgeon
Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. A. Mohan Krishna's  Response
Hi, Thanks for the query.
The complaints you had described like swollen fingers and toes it could be a variety of rehumatological joint pains. The numbness in the fingers could be due to swelling. Thee is no relation between the use of femilon and the joint pains. I suggest you to consult a Rheumatologist regarding your joint pains.
Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor