Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Expired implanon, overweight. What are the chances of getting pregnant?

My implant (implanon) expired in may this year but our dr hasn't had a clinic with space so I have not had it removed. I haven't had a period yet so wasn't too worried but today the condom split while having sex. I understand weight has a bearing on implanon's effectiveness and I am overweight. What are the chances I could be pregnant even with expired implanon still in my arm?
Asked On : Thu, 15 Aug 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Implanon is a hormone containg contraceptive method, and its effectiveness reduces after 3 years as there will be reduced hormone release from device.
Device can be removed once you get appointment with your doctor.

Get Urine pregnancy test done, there are possibilites of conception, as fertility is reversible once action of device is reduced.
Better you need to fallow other methods of contracption like barrier methods till you get other inserted.


Hope I answered your question. Consult your doctor for further management.
Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries or doubts and I shall be glad to help you out.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Regards
Answered: Thu, 15 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.