Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, positive pregnancy test, had spotting, cramping post sex. Is the baby fine?

I am 12 days late opfrom my period and had positive pregnancy tests , me and my boyfriend had sex tonight and I noticed a sort of gloopy red/pinkish thing after ( it was more red then pink). I haven t had any more since, this was around 2 hours ago. I ve had stomach cramping and achyness for 15 days now. What does this mean ? Is it normal? Is the baby ok?
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Dennh.

Thank you for putting up your problem to Healcare Magic!
Sex should be avoided in first and the last trimester of pregnancy.
The kind of symptoms you are having is signe qua non of threatened abortion.
Get ultrasound for fetal assessment and get serial serum hCG levels.
You need to start the treatment after consulting your gynecologist.

I hope this information would be both informative and helpful for you
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor