Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Condom burst while having sex and replaced. Took postinor -2 doses together. Having pregnancy symptoms. Pregnant?

i had sex with my boyfriend and the condom burst before he ejaculated so he replaced the condom and then we finished having sex. the next day i took postinor- 2 and i took the doses at the same time(i did not do the wait 12 hours to take the second dose) and i have been having discharge and nausea and dizziness is there a chance i am pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Jaelimani,
Welcome to HCM,
I have read your query, Postinor-2, commonly known as the morning after pill, is used only as an emergency contraceptive. It is used to prevent pregnancy when taken within 72 hours (3 days) of unprotected intercourse. Postinor-2 is not used as a regular, long-term method of contraception. The active ingredient in Postinor-2 is levonorgestrel. It is not known exactly how Postinor-2 works. It is thought to reduce the chance of pregnancy in two ways, if taken before ovulation, it may delay the release of the egg and if taken after ovulation, it may interfere with the transport of eggs and sperm. Postinor-2 has an 85% chance of preventing pregnancy. If taken within 24 hours, there is a 95% chance of preventing pregnancy. If taken after 48-72 hours, there is a 58% chance. You should have a follow-up with your doctor within 3 weeks of taking Postinor-2. Your next menstrual period is likely to arrive on time. However, it may be slightly early or late. If it is more than 1 week late, or if it is unusually light, if you do not have a menstrual period after 3 weeks of taking Postinor-2, you may need to perform a pregnancy test. If there are any concerns kindly consult your doctor. Thanks
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor