Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Chocolate cyst removal from right ovary done, left with one ovary. How many months should I wait for conception?

hello doctor im 28 years old and married.. 2 months ago i undergo an ovarian operation due to my chocolate cyst in my right ovary ... i only have one ovary (LEFT).. my OB-GYNE said that my left ovary and uterus is healthy and able to get pregnant.. how many months would i wait to get pregnant? i m worried of the cut in my tummy .. is it safe to get pregnant now? or should i wait after 1 year from the date of my operation?.. thank you...
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your doctor is right.
Yes, it is very much possible to conceive with one ovary. There are two ovaries, each one containing eggs. They take turns to release an egg every month. Thus, even if you have one ovary, it is very much possible to get pregnant. Your chances are high as long as the fallopian tube that leads the egg to the womb is on the same side as the ovary present and also this tube should be intact. The single ovary will release an egg every month and the intact fallopian tube on the same side will catch the egg released. This helps you conceive, if you happen to have an intercourse.

As far as getting pregnancy is concerned,couple of months are enough for body to heal after the surgery.You may proceed ahead with the plan and preparation of your pregnancy,as it is already two months since you got operated.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor