Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of conception after removal of cyst and on medication ?

doctors removed my chocolate cyst in both ovaries last year that was about 7cm and 3cm each.know i am taking duphaston and lyglow 3 months course.what are the chances of conception
Asked On : Sat, 25 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

DO NO attempt to get pregnant for these 3 months! The injection is intended to shrink the endometriosis, by concentrated hormones, so AFTER you will be more likely to become pregnant.
It is unlikely you would have your period while these injections are ongoing. Try to avoid unprotected sex during the course of treatment.


Answered: Tue, 28 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor