Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Chest X-ray showed fibrotic streaks in apex with basal pleural tags. Meaning?

Hi, this is Dhiraj , few days back I ve done my Chest PA X-Ray and the report showing following comments, kindly advice are there any thing that I need to be causious about... Report Comments: 1) Fibrotic streaks are seen in right apex 2) Left basal pleural tags are seen 3) Both hila are normal 4) The heart and aorta have normal sizes & configuration 5) The pulmonary arteries exhibit normalarticulation 6) No abnormality seen in the diaphragm, rib-cage and soft tissues of the chest wall Thangs & Regards, Dhiraj YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  782
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Dear Dhiraj

You didn't mention why the Xray was taken,
Whas it part of a routine checkup?
If you are having no symptoms there is nothing in the report that should alarm you.
Fibrotic streaks are seen in right apex--> suggest scarring at the upper portion of right lung , remnant of some old infection ( probably unrecognised at that time )

Left basal pleural tags are seen ---> Refers to thickening of pleura (covering of lung) in the lower part of left lung. Can occur after infection of pleura or after clearing of effusion( collection of fluid in pleura).

both indicate some remote disease
other findings are normal
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Maruti Karale's  Response
Hello Mr.Dhiraj!
Thanks for being with us.

Fibrotic streaks in right apex and left basal pleural tags could be due to old infection.

Do you have any symptoms at present? Did you suffered from pneumonia or pulmonary tuberculosis any time?

If you have any symptoms like cough,expectoration,fever,pleuritic chest pain,dyspnea then you need further investigations like sputum,ESR and HRCT CT chest and physician's opinion.

If you do not have any symptoms at present then you need to worry as these changes are seen in old healed chest infection like pneumonia or tuberculosis.

Hope this information will help you better.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor