Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Can I ask a doctor to analyse the blood report of 9 yr old and explain ?

9 yr boy - with no symptoms and signs wbc 6.8 k/ul Rbc 5.9 M/uL HGB 13 g/dl HCT 37.7 % MCV 63.7 fl MCH 22.4 pg MCHC 35.2 g/dL RDW 18.1 % PLT 362 K/uL MPV 7.15FL IRON 18.9 umolL ( 6.6- 28) TIBC 59.3 umol/L ( 20 - 80) UIBC 40 umol/L ( 20- 65) Hemoglobin electrophoresis : Normal Hb-A = 97.4 % Hb A2 = 2.59
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic,
The hemoglobin, WBC count, RBC count, Platelet count, RBC morphology and concentration and the iron studies are within in normal range.
Hemoglobin electrophoresis is also normal.
There is no abnormality in your 9 year son blood report.
If you have any other query, you are always welcome to consult me.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor