Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Done pathological health check-up. Got low serum level. Suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2297 Questions
I am 51 year old (Male). On pathological health check-up, my serum iron found to be lower than reference range. The results of other important tests also I have furnished below. Kindly advise whether I need to take Iron supplement. If so which iron supplement and it’s desired dosage (available in Mumbai) would be better.
Sl No      Test Name      Observed Value      Reference range for Male Mean value
1      Serum iron       60.1 μg/dl      70-180 μg/dl      95
2      Ferritin      56 ng/ml      22-322 ng/ml      172
3     Total iron-binding capacity (TIBC)276.9 μg/dl      235-535 μg/dl      385
4     % Transferrin saturation      21.7%      13 – 45%      29
5     Haemoglobin      14.4 g/dl      13.3 – 17.7 g/dl      15.5
6     TOTAL RBC       4.8 X 10^6/μL      4.3-5.9      5.1

Posted Mon, 9 Sep 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No iron supplements required.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX

Well looking into your reports it seems you are a very healthy individual .

Your hemoglobin is within normal limits , total RBC count is normal , MCH , MCV , MCHC are normal that means you do not require any iron supplementation.

I would suggest you to include spinach , jaggery , green leafy vegetables along with citrus fruits and lemons in your diet as they help in absorption of iron .

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Done pathological health check-up. Got low serum level. Suggestion? 2 hours later
Thank you doctor for your answer. If other related tests are normal, why Serum iron level is lower than reference range.
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
That does not carry significance

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir,

Sometimes when the bone marrow iron gets depleted this may occur but it is not significant as long as other parameters are normal .

You should take the diet as advised and it will be corrected.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor