Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Blurred disc at the back of the eye, suspicion of papilledema, advised CT scan. Is it safe to fly under such conditions?

My optician referred me to see an opthaologist who the refferred me to medical assement unit in hospital as the disk at the back of my right eye is blurred, he reffered me with suspected palliedema. My consultant checked me over and other than the optician picking up on the blurred disc at a regular eye appointment, I have no other symptoms. My consultant has reffered me to have a CT scan , and currently I m awiting that.. I m due to go on holliday in 2 weeks Am I safe to fly?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Have you done the CT scan yet?

Papilledema is due to optic disc swelling secondary to elevated intracranial pressure. Usually in bilateral form could be due to infective or inflammatory or infiltrates. Sometimes it is found in a routine eye checkup without any symptoms(as in your case), but needs an urgent CT Scan to find the cause and treat immediately.

If the swelling persists, the nerve fibres get damaged and hence a visual loss corresponding that particular area. But once the intracranial pressure is controlled,( eliminate the cause) then it regresses slowly.

So I would suggest to take an immediate CT ( with contrast) for arriving a better diagnosis.

Sorry to say this,but take care of your eyes first an then proceed with your trip.

Take care.
Answered: Sun, 17 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor