Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Headache, severe pain behind the eye, CT scan indicates calcified granuloma, nausea, treatment

I AM HAVING A HEADACHE SINCE 6 MONTHS. WHEN I GET UP EARLY IN THE MORNING I FEEL SEVERE PAIN IN BACK SIDE OF EYE. I HAVE ALSO EXAMINED CT- SCAN. CT SCAN SHOWS CALCIFIED GRANULOMA .CT-SCAN REPORTS:-CT IMAGING REVEALS NODULAR CALCIFICATION LEFT PARASAGITTAL OCCIPITAL REGION.SUGGESTING CALCIFIED GRANULOMA. ONE THING MORE WHEN I TRAVELLED BY BUS WE FEEL VOMITING.
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  254
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic forum,

Nodular calcification in left parasagittal occipital region may cause headache and vomiting.

Calcified granuloma sometimes indicate tuberculoma or tuberculosis .

If needed you have to continue ATT (anti tubercular drugs) for 6 to 8 month.

In my opinion you should consult a Neurosurgeon for a better opinion.

regards.
Answered: Sun, 15 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor