Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, gallbladder removed, acid reflux

Hello! For the last about two months I ve had lower right abdominal pain an right above my belly button. It hurts more if i am sitting straight up or bending over. I would call it a constant moderate pain with occasional severe pain. If you press in those areas I try to jump thru the roof. I ve been to a dr for it a he went with the IBS route. But it doesn t get worse or better with bowel movements or with what I eat. I do take some anti anxiety meds but been on those for a year. The dr said that all my test blood stool and endo/ colonoscopy say I m healty minus bad acid reflux and the ct scan showed nothing. I ve already had my gallbladder removed as well.
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  529
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Dekanftn, welcome to hcm.
the above history also leads to a differential diagnosis of
(1)a problem associated with the soft tissue/skin of the abdominal region which may be causing the pain with movement of the belly.
(2)Gastric ulcer situated in an unusual location, which may have been missed during the endoscopy, if done., but however, the bad acid reflux in the impression cannot be missed out.
I kindly suggest u to complete a course of H-PYLORI KIT after getting consulted by a GP only to rule out a H.Pylori infection.
Please avoid alcohol intake if ur taking it.
Avoid high fat intake.
thank u:-)

Answered: Sat, 7 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor