Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

2 abortions, uneven uterus. Will i conceive with uneven uterus?

hi doc, i m 31 f my height is 5'2 inch my weight is 67 kgs , i conceive two tim 1st in 2010 but that tim i go through ERCP SO my doc terminate my pregnancy,n second tim i conceive in 2011 aft 14 months but aft 5 weeks of conceivingi started bleeding so that also cerminated and now i m dieing to conceive but after taking verious treatments i wont conceive now doc i saying that my uterus wall is unevenn i just want to know that with uneven wall of uterus is it possible to conceive?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

According to your history you have had two termination of pregnancy.
It is possible to conceive after repeated terminations.
As you have mentioned that you have been told by your doctor that the uterine wall is uneven.

It is difficult to pin point the cause of irregularity in the uterine wall.
As far I understand, these irregularities are due to adhesions in the uterine wall.
Repeated terminations involves curettage of the endometrium and this may cause adhesions and thus irregularities.

For these irregularities IUCD should be inserted in the uterus.
Consult your gynecologist for further management.

Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor